Did You Know?‎ > ‎DYK?‎ > ‎

Does a Scout have to do a board of review for each merit badge?

posted Oct 5, 2014, 8:52 AM by Rowan District BSA   [ updated Oct 5, 2014, 8:55 AM ]
Answer: Nope. In fact, Article X, Clause 13, of the Rules and Regulations of the BSA specifically states, "There shall be no board of review procedure for merit badges"
 

"Once a registered and approved counselor has passed a Scout on requirements for a merit badge, it cannot be taken away. Nor does unit leadership have the authority to retract approval, or take the badge away." (GTA 7.0.4.6)