Rowan/Sapona District Eagle's Nest

The following Scouts have been awarded the rank of Eagle Scout, the highest rank attainable in Boy Scouts. The title of Eagle Scout is held for life, thus giving rise to the phrase "Once an Eagle, always an Eagle."

Requirements include earning at least 21 merit badges and demonstrating Scout Spirit through the Boy Scout Oath and Law, service, and leadership. This includes an extensive service project that the Scout plans, organizes, leads, and manages. Eagle Scouts are presented with a medal and a badge that visibly recognizes the accomplishments of the Scout. Additional recognition can be earned through Eagle Palms, awarded for completing additional tenure, leadership, and merit badge requirements.


Congratulations Eagle Scouts!

   2016

  • Brian Thomas Richard, Jr. Troop 317 
  • Zakkary Wylde Perdue Troop 350 
  • Cameron Alexander Eller Troop 351 
  • Avery Jackson Shull Troop 351

2015

  • Tyler Alan Peacock Troop 328
  • Colton Edward Opel Troop 317 
  • Clinton Henry Euchner Troop 320 
  • Bryant Dixon Madison Troop 334 
  • William Zachary Hesse Troop 350 
  • James Adam Drye Troop 443
  • Matthew Thomas Beaver Troop 328 
  • Zachary Robert Huddleston Troop 333 
  • Austin Dakota Dollarhide Troop 334 
  • Jacob Grayson Daye Troop 442 
  • Miles Frederick Bailey Troop 443 
  • Matthew Ross Licata Troop 443 
  • Luke  Christopher Brady Troop 443
  • Hunter Keith Collins Troop 443
  • Joseph Alexander Dufour Troop 443
  • Ryan Patrick Lasker Troop 443
  • Hans Ian Roemer Troop 443
  • Benjamin Bernard Zino Troop 443
  • Samuel Gregory Hager Troop 476
  • Christopher Allen Ingram, Jr. Troop 476
  • Christopher Emory Ziegler Troop 476 
  2014

  • Robert Young Clement Troop 333
  • Daniel Charles Head Troop 315
  • David Chase Sink Troop 334
  • Joseph Charles Steinman Troop 442
  • Keegan Anthony Dillon Troop 443
  • Jared Patrick Niles Hensley Troop 443
  • John Jungsuk Yang Troop 443
  • Devin Scott Prowker Troop 476
  • Zane Russell Oliphant Troop 476
  • Tyler Raymond Rawson Troop 333
  • Alex Woosuk Yang Troop 443
  • Douglas Walker Shellhorn Troop 443
  • Kyle Patrick Roe Troop 315
  • Faris Cameron Rogers Troop 333
  • Kevin Jerome Barrett, Jr. Troop 373
  • River Jesse Lewis Troop 373
  • Joseph Cameron Mowery Troop 443
  • Dylan Scott Morgan Troop 448
  • John Christian Seals Troop 443
  • James Houston Staton Troop 301 
  • Derek John McDermott Troop 315 
  • Kevin Edward Mitchell Troop 317 
  • Jacob Nathan Steele Troop 320 
  • William Marion Lytle Troop 320 
  • Joshua Michael Joseph Lasker Troop 443
2013
  • Austin Grant Jackson Troop 350
  • Avery Lawrence McGrail Troop 443
  • Bryson-Cole Claude Beaver Troop 328 
  • Cameron Lloyd Reeder Troop 443
  • Christian Samuel Smith Troop 334
  • Colton Wayne Trexler Troop 333
  • Daniel Justice Brady Troop 351 
  • Daniel Sawyer Troutman Troop 350 
  • Dillon Cole Evans Troop 349 
  • Dylan Gray Benfield Troop 349 
  • Evan William Rogers Troop 317
  • Forrest James Pfaff Troop 442
  • Garrett Bradley Shermer Troop 443
  • Garrett Mason Pell Troop 328
  • Holden Alexander Ingold Troop 333 
  • Hunter Lewis Honeycutt Troop 476
  • Isaiah Matthew Trexler Troop 315
  • Jacob Andrew Grenoble Troop 442
  • Jacob Gabriel Rowell Troop 333
  • Jacob Jack Herchler Troop 333
  • Jeffrey Carl Yost Troop 317
  • John Michael Corriher Troop 476 
  • John Stephen Steelman Troop 448
  • Jordan Lee Smith Troop 334
  • Jordan Taylor Smith Troop 443 
  • Joseph Kaleb Watson Troop 443
  • Joshua Carr Baker Troop 333
  • Joshua Samuel Billingslea Troop 448
  • Liam Eason Pendergrass Crew 333
  • Marshall Brian Pinkston Troop 349
  • Matthew Clay Holshouser Troop 333
  • Matthew Phillip Brady Troop 333 
  • Robert Michael Egloff Troop 317
  • Robert Murdock Sullivan II Troop 443
  • Ryan James Anderson Troop 442
  • Simon Andrew Connelly Troop 349 
  • Thomas Ray Griffin III Troop 350 
  • William David Casmus Troop 443
  • William Nelson Robertson Troop 349
  • Zachary Steven Oster Troop 448
2012
  • Alexander Calloway Askew Troop 333 
  • Caleb Miller Troop 442
  • Cameron Barringer Troop 328
  • Chris Distin Troop 443
  • Cody McNeely Troop 301
  • Corbin Elliott Troop 333
  • Daniel Mowery Troop 443
  • Daniel Walser  Troop 443
  • David Billings Troop 443
  • Graham Lyerly Troop 350
  • Jacob Bruney Troop 330
  • Jacob Stubbs Troop 375
  • Jalen Wilkerson Troop 373
  • Jesse Redmond Troop 320
  • John Cook Troop 443
  • Jonathan Coates Troop 301
  • Joshua Smith Troop 442
  • Kaleb Robinson Troop 333
  • Kevin Shaver Troop 476
  • Logan Overcash Troop 328
  • Lucas Safrit Troop 328
  • Matthew Campbell Troop 328
  • Matthew Fleming Troop 317
  • Michael Hunsucker Troop 301
  • Michale Hughes Troop 443
  • Miles Robinson Troop 443
  • Nathaniel Greene Troop 443
  • Phillip Simons Troop 442
  • Seth Culp Troop 333
  • Tanner Hoke Troop 301
  • William Lester Troop  442
  • William Scott Troop 442
  • Wyatt Zander Troop 443
  • Zach Russell Troop 476